Bug fix for Qt problem

Give some feedback on openEMS.

Moderators: thorsten, sebastian

Post Reply
F4INX
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 15 Dec 2020, 18:25

Bug fix for Qt problem

Post by F4INX » Tue 15 Dec 2020, 18:27

I would have a feedback about a small bug I had with OpenEMS + Octave. AppCSXCAD.exe gave me the following error message :
qt.qpa.plugin: Could not load the Qt platform plugin "windows" in "" even though it was found. This application failed to start because no Qt platform plugin could be initialized. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Available platform plugins are: direct2d, minimal, offscreen, windows.
I solved it by adding on the beginning of my script:
unsetenv("QT_PLUGIN_PATH");
Without this line, AppCSXCAD.exe tries to use the version of Qt shipped with Octave.

Hale_812
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri 13 May 2016, 02:54

Re: Bug fix for Qt problem

Post by Hale_812 » Wed 16 Dec 2020, 05:23

Interesting.
And what is inside QT_PLUGIN_PATH ?

F4INX
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 15 Dec 2020, 18:25

Re: Bug fix for Qt problem

Post by F4INX » Thu 24 Dec 2020, 00:23

Hale_812 wrote:
Wed 16 Dec 2020, 05:23
Interesting.
And what is inside QT_PLUGIN_PATH ?
The path of the Qt installation of Octave's gui.

thorsten
Posts: 1425
Joined: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 12:26

Re: Bug fix for Qt problem

Post by thorsten » Sat 02 Jan 2021, 14:43

I think putting this line in the "CSXGeomPlot" function itself is the best solution?

Code: Select all

else % assume windows
    unsetenv("QT_PLUGIN_PATH"); 
    AppCSXCAD_bin = searchBinary('AppCSXCAD.exe',[dir filesep '..' filesep]);
end

F4INX
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 15 Dec 2020, 18:25

Re: Bug fix for Qt problem

Post by F4INX » Sun 10 Jan 2021, 16:34

I will try that. If this works, would you consider putting this change in next release ?

Post Reply